Close

Cookie Policy

This site uses browser cookies to provide a better user experience and to track certain data that will help us identify user behaviour in order to further improve the site. By using the site you are agreeing to this policy. Find out more

J1.ie

J1 FAQ

Who Are InterExchange? 

is a non-profit organisation dedicated to promoting cultural awareness through a wide range of work and travel, language, volunteer, professional training, internship, and au pair programmes within the United States and around the world.

Their goal is to create affordable and exciting cultural exchange programmes with an unparalleled level of support. They take great pride in the professionalism and service of their staff, and work hard to ensure a rewarding and enriching experience for everyone.

Contact details:

InterExchange
161 6th Avenue, 10th floor
New York, NY 10013, US
TEL. 1-800-597-1722, 212-924-0446

What is A J1 VISA?

The J1Visa is the sticker in your passport, issued by a Consular Officer at a US Embassy or Consulate in your home country. The J1Visa allows you to enter the US when you present it with your DS2019 Form at the border or airport.

The Work & Travel J1Visa (together with your work permit, called DS2019 Form) allows you to: work up to 4 months in the US. See the prohibited jobs in the US Jobs and Terms and Conditions sections.

What is SEVIS?

SEVIS stands for Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). SEVIS is a United States Government computerised system that collects and manages data about foreign students and exchange visitors during their stay, including InterExchange Work & Travel participants. SEVIS is maintained by the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement Bureau (ICE formerly INS) and is designed to help foreign visitors follow the terms of their visas.

SEVIS tells the U.S. government where you live, where you work, and your legal status on the Work & Travel Program. All programme participants must register on the InterExchange website http://www.interexchange.org/SEVIS.phtml within 10 days of arriving to the U.S.

What is a DS-2019?

The DS-2019 is a very important and unique document that allows SAYIT to apply for a J1 Visa on your behalf.  This is a Government document and cannot be replaced.  The DS-2019 is one white sheet.  The front of the form contains your personal details, name and date/place of birth.  Read through the form to ensure that all details are correct and sign, place and date the bottom.  If this is not done correctly and precisely it will be returned to you and this may delay your visa application. Your work start date will be printed on your DS-2019. Your work permit only allows you to work from the 15th May until the 15th September.

When you are going through US Immigration on your way to the US, you must present your DS-2019 and Passport to the official.  The Immigration Official MUST stamp your DS-2019 if the form is not stamped you will not be able to apply for a Social Security Card.

What is the DS-160?

Completion of this document is required by the US Embassy in order for a J1 visa to be issued. You must complete this form in FULL. Every question must be answered whether relevant or not.  The DS-160 must be completed online at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ details on how to complete all DS forms can be found in the J1 Lounge.  

What is the I-94 Card?

Please click HERE for information on the new I-94.

I did not turn in my I-94 when I left the U.S., what should I do?

If you left the US without returning you I-94 card follow the instructions available HERE. From 30th April 2014, the I94 is now electronic and will no longer be a white page attached to your passport.

What is the Social Security number?

The Social Security Number (SSN) is the American version of the Irish PPS number. All individuals must obtain a SSN so they can work legally in the USA.

How do I apply for my Social Security Number?

To apply for a Social Security Number, you need to visit your local Social Security Office in the USA destination where you will reside for the summer. You need to complete the application form and bring the follow documents with you (Supplied in your final pack).

  • "Dear Social Security Officer" letter
  • SS-5 (application form) 
  • DS-2019 form + SEVIS receipt
  • Passport with your J1 Visa
  •  I-94 card (supplied on the flight into the US)

Most Social Security offices are only open Monday to Friday from 9am-4pm. Try to avoid applying between the busy hours of 11am to 2pm. Please take a look at the standard application process for the SSN HERE

The procedure and application form are available HERE

We Recommend:

  • You use your employers mailing address on your application, at least then if you move accommodation your card will go to a secure address. 
  • Check the box labelled “Legal Alien allowed to work” for question 3.
  • Always ask for receipt of proof from the Social Security Officer.

If you have applied for your Social Security Number before but never received the number / card, you should contact the Federal Benefits Unit in the US Embassy on 01-6688777, ext. 2112  (8.30am-11.30am Monday- Friday excluding Wed)

Important: Make sure you get a RECEIPT after applying. Your employer will need this as proof that you have applied for your card. 

How long does it take to get a Social Security Number?

On average it takes applicants between 3-5 weeks to receive their Social Security number.

Can I work before I receive my Social Security Number?

Yes, an employer can legally hire you but you must have proof that you have already applied for your SSN. If you have any problems concerning gaining a job due to the fact you are waiting for your Social Security Number, please contact InterExchange immediately.

Do second timers need to apply for a Social Security number?

No, if you already have a SSN, you do not need to get another one. A Social Security Number is for life.

What do I do if I have lost my Social Security Number?

Unfortunately, we cannot assist you with your Social Security Number as we do not have access to participants Social Security information. You need to contact the local Social Security Office in the USA, where you are staying, with two forms of ID to get your Social Security Number.  DO NOT apply for a new Social Security Number!

What is the Online Orientation?

The Orientation is a mandatory requirement of the programme set down by the US Department of State. All students must complete the Online Orientation before they travel on the J1 programme or risk their programme sponsorship being withdrawn. It is mandatory for all J1 students to complete the online orientation.

The Orientation information will be emailed directly from InterExchange to all students before their departure. Each email is personalised and each student needs to watch the orientation through their own log-in. The site is also available within your J1 Lounge.

Do I have to show Proof of Funds when I am entering the US?

US Immigration Officers do require that all J1 participants have a certain amount of money to finance them when they are entering the USA on their J1 programme. If you have a pre-arranged job in the USA you need to have a completed an IntereXchange Job Offer Form and €800 minimum available to you on arrival in the US, and you must be able to show proof of this to the US Immigration Official. If you do not have a job prearranged in the USA before you travel you must show proof of funds of €1,000 minimum. A bank statement showing the funds will be requested by US Immigration on entry.

Can I stay in the USA after my J1 Visa expires on September 15th?

Yes, but only as a tourist for a maximum of 30 days. You can't work during this period. You may not leave the US and re-enter on your J1 visa during this period. You may not be able to re-enter on an ESTA (holiday visa)  within the 30 day period after the J1 visa expires. All immigration decisions for entry to the USA are at the decretion of US Immigration.

I'm in the USA and I have lost my passport/DS-2019/Social Security card. What should I do?

If you have lost your: