Close

Cookie Policy

This site uses browser cookies to provide a better user experience and to track certain data that will help us identify user behaviour in order to further improve the site. By using the site you are agreeing to this policy. Find out more

J1.ie

Eligibility

You must meet the following requirements:

  • Be a minimum of 18 on date of application.
  • Must be under 28 years of age.
  • Be currently enrolled and participating in full-time post-secondary studies that can potentially lead to a degree or higher qualification. If you are in any doubt about the course or college you are attending, please contact us
  • Final year students are eligible to apply.
  • Possess a valid electronic version of your passport at the time of application. It must also be valid for at least 1 month after your return from the US.

SECOND TIME APPLICANTS

If you have already participated on the J1 USA Programme you can travel as many times as you like, as long as you fulfill the eligibility criteria above.

If you have participated on any other type of J1 Visa Programme such as the Trainee or Internship programme, you can apply for the J1 USA Programme as a first time participant as long as you fulfill the eligibility criteria above. You will however have to submit copies of your previous IAP-66 or DS-2019 with your programme application.

Terminated Students on a previous j1

Any student who was terminated on the 2012 or 2013  J1 Program are no longer eligible to apply for the J1 program.

FINAL YEAR STUDENTS

Final year students are required to attend interview at the US Embassy. Proof of further education or employment following your return from the USA is required when attending interview.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

If you are an International student studying at an Irish University or College, you may apply for the programme. In some cases additional documentation and higher visa fees may apply. Please contact us for more details.

Canadian Passport holders do not require to go to the US Embassy. We will organise all other relevant work forms required.

STUDING ABROAD ERASMUS / SOCRATES APPLICANTS

If you are an Irish student currently studying in Great Britain or on Erasmus/Socrates programme abroad, you can still apply for the J1 Visa Programme. You may need some additional documentation and your US Embassy interview may take more time to organise so please apply early to avoid any inconvenience. Your US Embassy interview may take place either in the country you are studying in or at home in Ireland. Please be aware that any interview conducted in a US Embassy outside Ireland is subject to their own Embassy fee. You will need to contact the Embassy in question directly to book your interview. We strongly advise this option.

If you decide to interview with the US Embassy in Ireland please be aware that Embassy processing can take up to three weeks or longer. During this time your passport will be retained by the US Embassy, this may affect any immediate travel arrangements that you have planned. Passports retained by the US Embassy is completely beyond our control.

If you are on Erasmus in the USA or Canada, please contact us on 00 353 21 4279190 or j1visa@sayit.ie.

STUDENTS FROM USA NON-VISA WAIVER COUNTRIES

If you studying in Ireland and are not from one of the countries listed below, you are required to have a job organised in the USA prior to you applying for the J1 programme. 

Andorra Australia Austria Belgium
Brunei Czech Republic Denmark Estonia
Finland France Germany Greece
Hungary Iceland Ireland Italy
Japan Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Monaco Netherlands New Zealand
Norway Portugal Malta San Marino
Singapore Slovakia Slovenia South Korea
Spain Sweden Switzerland United Kingdom

 

The  Employer Agreement form is available HERE

GAP Year students & Repeat exam students

Unfortunately If you are taking a year out from college you are not eligible to apply for the J1 2014 program. If you are repeating a course just to take an exam or just retaking exams in the summer 2014, unfortunately you are not eligible to apply for the J1 2014 program.