We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More Allow Cookies

J1 USA

In This Section

US Jobs & FAQ

  1. Why do I need a US Job Offer?
  2. Can I work in any job that I find and how many working hours are required?
  3. Can I change my approved employer before I travel to the US?
  4. Can I change my job while in the USA?
  5. Can I have more than one job in the US?
  6. Are there restricted area's where I can't travel to and get a job?
  7. I’ve found my own job, How long will it take to be approved?
  8. Is there anything I can do to ensure my job is approved faster?
  9. Where do I send my completed job offer form?
  10. Can I work in an office, construction or moving company?
  11. How much can I expect to be paid?

  1. Why do I need a US Job Offer?

    From 2016 onwards all J1 applicants. regardless of what country they originate from, are required to have a US Job confirmed and listed on their DS-2019*.

    *The DS-2019 is a very important and unique document that allows SAYIT to apply for a J1 Visa on your behalf.  This is a Government document and cannot be replaced.  The DS-2019 is one white sheet.  The front of the form contains your personal details, name and date/place of birth.  Read through the form to ensure that all details are correct and sign, place and date the bottom.  If this is not done correctly and precisely it will be returned to you and this may delay your visa application. Your work start and end dates will be printed on your DS-2019. Your work permit only allows you to work between the 15th May until the 15th September.

  2. Can I work in any job that I find and how many working hours are required?

    J1 applicants are only entitled to be employed in seasonal positions only within the US. The majority of J1 applicants end up finding employment in the tourism or sales industry. There are a number of industries that J1 applicants  are prohibited from working in.

    Number of Work Hours - Weekly: 33 - 40 hours per week

    Every tourist resort area has its “high” and “low” seasons. Students should expect to work fewer hours during the lowest part of the season (perhaps as few as 20 to 25 hours per week for a week or two). They may be expected to work more during the busier times (up to 55 to 60 hours per week). Students will often be working many more hours on the weekends compared to the weekdays.

    Employers cannot guarantee hours if there is unexpected bad weather that affects tourist activity.

    Students are not permitted to work overnight shifts or more than 12 hours in one day

     

  3. Can I change my approved employer before I travel to the US?

    You can only change your employer if you have not attended your US Embassy Interview.

    If you have already attended your US Embassy Interview, you will not be allowed to change your employer until you travel to the US, submit your new job offer form to your sponsor to vett and then work with your original employer for the minimum of the 2 weeks notice required.

    If you have not attended your US Embassy Interview you will be allowed to have your second  job offer vetted by your sponsor but will have to pay a €60 DS2019 replacement fee.

    *Please note that this fee must be paid upfront before your second job offer will be vetted by your sponsor. Your first job offer will be automatically cancelled and there is no guarantee offered that your second job offer will be approved.

  4. Can I change my job while in the USA?

    If you wish to change jobs after you have started work you may do so provided you have your new job vetted by yoru sponsor in advance of starting the new position. You must give your employer two weeks notice before leaving.

  5. Can I have more than one job in the US?

    The US State Department only allows one employer to be listed on your DS-2019 so unfortunately you are not allowed to have a second job approved before you go to the US Embassy or travel to the US. However once you are in the US, you can provide the second job offer to your sponsor and they will vett the position*.

    * You must not begin work with the second employer until this job is approved by your sponsor on behalf of the US State Department.

  6. Are there restricted area's where I can't travel to and get a job?

    There are areas which been deemed unsuitable by the US Department of State to get a job.  The list is

    The list is:

    •    Mason, Ohio
    •    Pennsylvania
    •    North Dakota
    •    Nebraska
    •    Inland Maryland
    •    Key West & Miami, Florida
    •    Iowa
    •    Las Vegas, Nevada
    •    New Orleans, Louisiana
    •    Hawaii

    A comprehensive list of Zip codes within the US that are allowed on the J1 are listed: https://batchgeo.com/map/IEXregions. You should note that being in these approved areas does not guarantee that a job offer will be approved. 

  7. I’ve found my own job, How long will it take to be approved?

    This depends on how soon your sponsor can get in touch with your employer. Once InterExchange review your Job offer form they will contact your employer for a copy of the company business licence and workers compensation policy. How quickly your job is approved will depend on your employer sending your sponsor copies of those documents.

  8. Is there anything I can do to ensure my job is approved faster?

    You can contact your employer and inform them that your US sponsor will be contacting them to request their business licenese, EIN Federal Tax ID number, and valid workers compensation insurance certificate.

  9. Where do I send my completed job offer form?

    You can email your form to either dublinj1@sayit.ie or j1visa@sayit.ie. You can also drop your forms into our office in Dublin or Cork.

  10. Can I work in an office, construction or moving company?

    No. You are not allowed to work in an office, as a construction worker or for a moving company do not fall under Seasonal positions and so are prohibited positions uner the J1 Summer Work and Travel visa program. Other prohibit jobs arre listed HERE

  11. How much can I expect to be paid?

    Participants are compensated at the higher of:

    (i) The applicable federal, state, or local minimum wage (including overtime); or

    (ii) Pay and benefits commensurate with those offered to their similarly situated U.S. counterparts.

    The national minimum wage is currently $7.25 per hour for non-tipped positions. For tipped positions (such as waitstaff), the national minimum wage is $2.13 per hour. Minimum wage requirements may be higher in some states.

    Paychecks are typically given out every two weeks.

    Students should be prepared to cover their expenses before they receive their first paycheck. (We recommend $1000 or more for these initial expenses, including housing costs or travel to job site.)

    Students who receive their final paychecks while traveling in the U.S. or after returning to their home countries may have trouble cashing these checks at out-of-state banks or banks outside the U.S. Arrangements should be made with the employer to prevent this occurrence.

© 2018 SAYIT | Web design by Granite Digital